Wild Birds Unlimited Clock - Galena, Illinois
15T E 711489 N 4699090
This clock rests above the entrance of Wild Birds Unlimited located in a one-story wooden building located at 206 South Main Street in Galena, Illinois.
Location: Illinois, United States

This clock rests above the entrance of Wild Birds Unlimited. The clock is approximately 2 foot in diameter. It has a white face, black Arabic numerals, and hour, minute, and second hands. An arching sign around the top reads:"Time to Feed the Birds".
Current name: Wild Birds Unlimited

Style: Two-part commercial block, 19th/20th Century Functional

Architectural Description: This is a 1-story commercial building in the 19th/20th Century Functional style built ca. 1960. The foundation is poured concrete. Exterior walls are wood clapboard/siding. The building has a flat roof. Windows are original aluminum 1/1 double hung; sliding. The porch is Less than full-height entry; Wood materials; Shed roof; Square supports. Doors are contemporary wood glazed; paneled.

- ruskinarc.com Historic Architecture Survey Database

National Register Building Details