100th Anniversary of the Halifax Explosion & the Men from Barra - Halifax, Nova Scota, Canada
20T E 450625 N 4945201
A monument commemorating 100th anniversary of the Halifax Explosion of December 6, 1917 and especially the memory of five men from Barra, Scotland who died in the explosion is located in Fairview Lawn Cemetery in Halifax, Nova Scotia.
Location: Nova Scotia, Canada

In Halifax Harbor on the morning of December 6, 1917 the Norwegian ship S.S. Imo collided with the French ship S.S. Mont-Blanc, which was carrying a cargo of high explosives. The resulting explosion devastated Halifax, Dartmouth, and surrounding communities. Every structure in a 1.6 mile radius of the explosion was demolished and many more were damaged. About 1900 people were killed and 9000 were injured.

A polished, black granite monument with a gray granite base in Fairview Lawn Cemetery was erected by the Friends of Barra Society in commemoration of the 100th anniversary of the Halifax Explosion and the five men from Barra, Scotland, who while working on the S.S. Curaca, died in the explosion.

The monument has the image of the flag of Nova Scotia on the left and the flag of Scotland on the right and the following inscription:

THIS MEMORIAL IS DEDICATED TO THE 100TH ANNIVERSARY OF THE
1917 HALIFAX EXPLOSION, SPECIFICALLY TO THE TRAGIC LOSS OF