Mairie de Mosnac, Nouvelle Aquitaine, France
near the church a coté de l eglise
Location: Nouvelle-Aquitaine, France

The building is modern in style. It must be a few decades old.

Source Wikipedia:
History

The occupation is old because we found near the hamlet of Liège two sarcophagi, one in stone and the other in tegulae chest, with fragments of ceramics11.

In the Middle Ages, Mosnac had early particular lords who reported directly to the Counts of Angouleme, such as Aymar de Mosnac and Salomon de Mosnac between the 13th and 14th centuries. Then by marriage this land passed to Geoffroy, lord of Vaux-Rouillac, before being shared in the 15th century between the two brothers, Jean and Charlot de Mosnac. One half is in alliance with Augeard, and the other with Henri Pelletan, lord of Rouffignac.

In 1633, Hippolyte de La Place, widow of Jacques Le Musnier, lord of Lartige, who had bought the two estates in 1602, exchanged the lordship of Mosnac against the castle of Ardenne, which belonged to the family of Forgues. This last family owned Mosnac until the end of the 17th century, which later passed to the family of Sainte-Hermine, who also owned the Barrière.

In addition to the seigneury of Mosnac, the parish also counted two important fiefs: the Barrier and the Descenderie. The Barrière belonged between 1679 and 1807 to Sainte-Hermine, Protestant family originating from the Fa, in Sireuil.

The church of Mosnac was formerly the seat of a priory dependent on that of Salles-Lavalette. In the 15th century this priory was attached to the chapter of Angouleme, then in the 16th century it became a simple cure.

The registers of the civil status date back to 1644.

The bridge crossing the Charente to join Saint-Simeux was built in the early twentieth century.

Sprinkled on the west by the Vélude, Mosnac forms a peninsula bounded by the Charente whose course is dotted with small green islands.

- CURIOSITIES

SAINT SYMPHORIAN CHURCH

The St-Symphorien church of the 13th century, rebuilt on the site of an older sanctuary, was formerly the seat of a priory dependent on that of Salles-Lavalette, which was attached to the chapter of Angouleme. Unique north-facing church, it has a facade pierced by a semicircular portal and an oculus surmounted by a gable bell tower. The semicircular apse is illuminated by a mullioned window.

MILL CHAGNAUD
This former mill was part of the Domaine de la Descendrie in the seventeenth century. The place belonged to the family GANDILLAUD, Lord of Fonfroide.
Abandoned when Mr. BAZINET became owner of the Descendrie, he gave the stones to the family ABORDE to build the hangar in Maine-Barraud.

MOSNAC BRIDGE - SAINT-SIMEUX

Historical
Before the construction of the bridge, the two villages Mosnac and Saint-Simeux had as a means of passage from one bank to another, a ferry.
It was a flat-bottomed oak boat with open flanks. It worked until the end of the work.
July 13, 1901, was a decisive date for the village of Saint-Simeux, the city council had met for a very important question '' the vote of the construction of a bridge over the Charente to serve Mosnac and Saint-Simeux ''. Very quickly a project was assembled and submitted to the departmental assembly. It was the same for Mosnac.
Three studies had been done:
- a metal bridge
- a reinforced concrete bridge with three vaults
- a masonry bridge with three vaults
In 1904 it is the choice of the masonry bridge that will be adopted by the General Council.
It was built in 1906, for practical and especially at the request of a Senator reasons of the time (Mr LIMOUZIN-LAPLANCHE) who resided in St. Simeux and would frequently take the train to the station Mosnac.
But over the course of a century, this beautiful work has suffered the ravages of time. It was necessary to make a decision for the restoration (consolidation of foundations, restoration and treatment of the roadway).
The work began in June 2001 and lasted nine months. The aesthetic aspect of the whole was particularly neat since the bridge is in a classified perimeter close to the mills. What a beautiful work.

Le batiment est de style moderne. Il doit dater de quelques dizaines d'années.

Source Wikipedia :
Histoire

L'occupation est ancienne car on a retrouvé près du hameau de la Liège deux sarcophages, l'un en pierre et l'autre en coffre de tegulae, avec fragments de céramiques11.

Au Moyen Âge, Mosnac a eu au début des seigneurs particuliers qui relevaient directement des comtes d'Angoulême, comme Aymar de Mosnac et Salomon de Mosnac entre le XIIIe et XIVe siècles. Puis par mariage cette terre est passée à Geoffroy, seigneur de Vaux-Rouillac, avant d'être partagée au XVe siècle entre les deux frères, Jean et Charlot de Mosnac. Une moitié est passée par alliance aux Augeard, et l'autre à Henri Pelletan, seigneur de Rouffignac.

En 1633, Hippolyte de La Place, veuve de Jacques Le Musnier, sieur de Lartige, qui avait acheté les deux domaines en 1602, échangea la seigneurie de Mosnac contre le château d'Ardenne, qui appartenait à la famille de Forgues. Cette dernière famille posséda Mosnac jusque vers la fin du XVIIe siècle, qui passa ensuite à la famille de Sainte-Hermine, qui possédait aussi la Barrière.

En plus de la seigneurie de Mosnac, la paroisse comptait aussi deux fiefs importants : la Barrière et la Descenderie. La Barrière a appartenu entre 1679 et 1807 aux Sainte-Hermine, famille protestante originaire du Fa, à Sireuil.

L'église de Mosnac était autrefois le siège d'un prieuré dépendant de celui de Salles-Lavalette. Au XVe siècle ce prieuré fut rattaché au chapitre d'Angoulême, puis au XVIe siècle il devint une simple cure.

Les registres de l'état civil remontent à 1644.

Le pont traversant la Charente pour joindre Saint-Simeux a été construit au début du XXe siècle.

source Mairie :

Arrosée à l'ouest par la Vélude, Mosnac forme une presqu'île délimitée par la Cha­rente dont le cours est parsemé de petites îles verdoyantes.

- CURIOSITÉS

ÉGLISE SAINT-SYMPHORIEN

L'église St-Symphorien du XIIIe, reconstruite sur l'emplacement d'un sanctuaire plus ancien, était autrefois le siège d'un prieuré dépendant de celui de Salles-Lavalette, qui fut rattaché au chapitre d'Angoulême. Unique église de la région orientée au nord, elle présente une façade percée d'un portail en plein cintre et d'un oculus surmonté d'un pignon à baie campanile. L'abside semi-circulaire est éclairée par une fenêtre à meneau.

MOULIN CHAGNAUD
Cet ancien moulin faisait partie du Domaine de la Descendrie au XVII ème siècle. L’endroit appartenait à la famille GANDILLAUD, Seigneur de Fonfroide.
Abandonné quand Monsieur BAZINET devint propriétaire de la Descendrie, il donne les pierres à la famille ABORDE afin de construire le hangar au Maine-Barraud .

PONT DE MOSNAC - SAINT-SIMEUX

Historique
Avant la construction du pont, les deux villages Mosnac et Saint-Simeux avaient comme seul moyen de passage d’une rive à l’autre, un bac.
C’était un bateau à fond plat en bois de chêne avec des flancs ouverts. Il a fonctionné jusqu’à la fin des travaux.
Le 13 juillet 1901, fût une date décisive pour le village de Saint-Simeux, le conseil municipal s’était réuni pour une question très importante ‘’le vote de la construction d’un pont sur la Charente pour desservir Mosnac et Saint-Simeux’’. Très vite un projet a été monté et soumis à l’assemblée départementale. Il en a été de même pour Mosnac.
Trois études avaient été faites :
- un pont métallique
- un pont en béton armé avec trois voûtes
- un pont en maçonnerie avec trois voûtes
En 1904 c’est le choix du pont en maçonnerie qui sera adoptée par le Conseil Général.
Il a été construit en 1906, pour des raisons pratiques et surtout à la demande d’un sénateur de l’époque (Mr LIMOUZIN-LAPLANCHE) qui résidait à Saint-Simeux et devait prendre fréquemment le train à la gare de Mosnac.
Mais au cours d’un siècle, ce bel ouvrage a subi les outrages du temps. Il fallait prendre une décision pour la restauration (consolidation des fondations, restauration et traitement de la chaussée).
Les travaux ont commencé en juin 2001 et ont duré neuf mois. L’aspect esthétique de l’ensemble a été particulièrement soigné puisque le pont est dans un périmètre classé tout près des moulins. Quel bel ouvrage.
Name: Mosnac

le bourg