Time Warp #2 - Bonnie Doon, Vic, Australia
This Historical Marker is on the Bonnie Doon Time Warp Walk, across the road from the Firehouse.
Location: Victoria, Australia

The pale-green, printed metal sign is set at an angle on a post, next to a chain-link fence, where you are looking over the parkland. It reads:

"As the district flourished and the population expanded, schools were needed to educate the ever growing number of local children. Due to the distances travelled by foot, each community had their own school. Bonnie Doon's first State School was opened in 1878 in the old township.

"In 1955, when most of the buildings from the old town were moved to higher ground as Lake Eildon rose, it was decided to abandon the white ant riddled original school building and build a new primary school in the new township.

"In 1999, the Bonnie Doon Primary School was closed as a result of low attendances and today functions as a Community Centre.

"In addition 1955 saw the relocation of the Bonnie Doon library to the new town in Bon Crescent to function as a public hall, polling booth, maternal health centre, library and social meeting place before it became defunct and fell into disrepair. In order to save the only surviving public building from demolition, it was moved a third time to the present site, restored and now is an important part of the Community Centre."

There is also a picture of the Bonnie Doon State School, circa 1896; and one of the 'new' Bonnie Doon State School in 1956.

Address: Kitchen Street, Bonnie Doon, Vic, 3720, Australia

Visited: 1045, Sunday, 6 January, 2019