De Soto Hotel - Galena, Illinois
15T E 711465 N 4699021
The DeSoto House Hotel is a three story red brick Two-Part Commercial Block/Italianate building located at 226-232 South Main Street in Galena, Illinois.
Location: Illinois, United States

The DE SOTO HOTEL, corner of Main and Green Sts., built in 1855, was in its day the finest hotel in the Northwest. Among the notables entertained in its spacious drawing rooms and elegant bars, were James Russell Lowell and Horace Greeley. From its balcony Lincoln made a speech in 1856 which did much to change the political complexion of the community. Grant maintained headquarters here. The fourth and fifth stories and the iron balcony of the original building have been removed.

- Illinois: A Descriptive and Historical Guide, 1939 -- pg. 340

Current name: DeSoto House Hotel

Style: Two-part commercial block, Italianate. Balconies

Architectural Description: This is a 3-story commercial building in the Italianate style built ca. 1855. The foundation is limestone. Exterior walls are brick; limestone. The building has a flat roof. Windows are original wood 1/1 double-or single hung. Doors are contemporary wood; glass glazed; paneled; recessed entry with transom.

- ruskinarc.com Historic Architecture Survey Database

National Register Building Details