Mutter mit Kind - Berlin-Niederschönhausen, Germany
33U E 391852 N 5827210
[EN] The sculpture mother with child is a bronze sculpture figure in Berlin's district Niederschönhausen. [FR] La sculpture mère avec enfant est une sculpture en bronze du quartier berlinois de Niederschönhausen. [DE] Die Skulptur Mutter mit Kind ist eine Bronzeplastik Figur im Berliner Ortsteil Niederschönhausen .
Location: Berlin, Germany

"The sculptor Reinhold Felderhoff built the 2.15-meter bronze sculpture mother and child in 1911. It shows a mother with a free upper body, which, holding it with both arms, carries a child on the right shoulder.

From 1911 to the early 1950s, the sculpture stood in the Bürgerpark Pankow, from 1955 to 1971 it stood in front of the town hall in the old Pankow village green. In 1971, she was removed there and stored in a parking lot in the Bürgerpark. Since 1976, the sculpture has been located in the Brosepark at the main entrance next to the Brosehaus. "