Niagara-on-the-Lake, Ontario, Canada
17T E 656533 N 4790953
Popular tourist destination Niagara-on-the-Lake is the subject of this postage stamp, one of ten issued in 2001 by Canada Post to promote tourism.
Location: Ontario, Canada

Niagara-on-the-Lake got its start as a settlement for loyalists after the American Revolution. Early town names of “Butlersburg” and “Newark” gave way to “Niagara” by 1798. Although the town was burned to the ground during the War of 1812, it was reestablished and prospered throughout the remainder of the nineteenth century. In the 1880s, the town adopted the name Niagara-on-the-Lake to help distinguish it from the nearby town of Niagara Falls.

Situated on the shore of Lake Ontario, near the mouth of the Niagara River, Niagara-on-the-Lake became a mecca for tourism. Today, the quaint town features festivals, wineries, outlet malls, outdoor activities and historic sites, not to mention its proximity to Niagara Falls.

The building seen on the stamp was built in 1846-7 and served as the Niagara District Court House. When the district court moved to St. Catharines in 1863, this building became the town hall. In the ensuing years, it has served as a jail, orphanage and, most recently, a theatrical venue. The old courthouse sits in the center of town directly across from the Memorial Clock Tower.

In 2001, Canada Post began issuing sets of stamps promoting tourism. These international-rate postage stamps showcased ten different tourist attractions from across Canada, literally from coast to coast, as one featured world-famous Butchart Gardens in Victoria, BC and another, Signal Hill in St. John’s NL. The series was to continue with additional releases for the next three years.
Stamp Issuing Country: Canada

Date of Issue: 11-May-2001