AX1399, 444 SA - Waelder, TX
14R E 667256 N 3292368
A standpipe with a benchmark cap is placed next to the remaining live oak tree of the historical pair of oak trees that gave Double Live Oak Lane its name.

My driving description is as follows:
Heading westward on I-10 from Flatonia toward Luling, take the exit onto US-90 toward Waelder. US-90 will be named N. Railroad Street in the town of Waelder. At the intersection of N. Railroad Street and Avenue E (FM 1115), turn right (northward) onto Avenue E/FM 1115. Drive about 4.4 miles on FM 1115 until you see the Fayette County boundary line. Just after the Fayette County Line sign, turn left onto what looks like a gravel road but is really Elm Creek Road. (If you miss this turn and continue around the curve, take the first left onto Double Live Oak Lane.) Drive to the junction of Elm Creek Rd. and Double Live Oak Ln. You will see a large, old, historic tree at the corner of these two streets. The benchmark is on a rusty standpipe about 15-20 feet from the trunk of the old oak tree. Depending on the time of year, the weeds and vegetation may be high enough to make seeing the standpipe difficult.

The description as written in the:
Documented History (by the NGS)
Unknown by USGS (MONUMENTED)
01/01/1943 by NGS (GOOD)
DESCRIBED BY NATIONAL GEODETIC SURVEY 1943 4.6 MI N FROM WAELDER. 4.6 MILES NORTH ALONG A GRADED ROAD LEADING TO CISTERN FROM THE CITY WATER TANK AT WAELDER, GONZALES COUNTY, AT A T-ROAD JUNCTION, 40 FEET SOUTH OF THE CENTERLINE OF THE EAST-AND-WEST ROAD, 22 FEET EAST OF THE CENTERLINE OF THE NORTH-AND-SOUTH ROAD, 20 FEET SOUTH OF A LARGE OAK TREE ON THE EAST-AND-WEST ROAD, 8 FEET SOUTHWEST OF A FENCE CORNER, 3 FEET NORTH OF A WHITE WOODEN WITNESS POST, AND ABOUT 2 FEET HIGHER THAN THE MAIN ROAD. A UNITED STATES GEOLOGICAL SURVEY STANDARD CAP, STAMPED 444 SA AND RIVETED ON THE TOP OF A 3-1/2-INCH IRON PIPE.
Condition: Mark found in poor condition

Designation: 444 SA