Volksschule auf der Veddel - Hamburg, Germany
32U E 567615 N 5931344
[GER] Volksschule auf der Veddel - Hamburg, Germany [ENG] Primary school on the Veddel - Hamburg, Germany
Location: Hamburg, Germany

[GER] Die Volksschule auf der Veddel wurde 1929-1930 errichtet. Die Pläne stammen vom Oberbaudirektor Fritz Schumacher (1869-1949). Mit dem markanten Treppenhausturm, den kubischen Baukörpern und den horizontalen Fensterbändern entstand die größte Hamburger Volksschule unter dem Einfluss des Neuen Bauens.

[ENG] The elementary school on the Veddel was built in 1929-1930. The plans were made by Fritz Schumacher (1869-1949). With the striking stairwell tower, the cubic structures and the horizontal window bands, Hamburg's largest elementary school was built under the influence of Neues Bauen.
Adresse/Adress:
Slomanstieg 1