Crown House, Ruthin, Denbighshire, Wales
Crown House, a 17th century Grade II listed building in Well Street, Ruthin

was latterly a publuc house,
the Crown Tap, and a
butcher's shop."

From the british listed buildings website:-
"A large C17 timber-framed town-house, the rear wing little-altered and with substantial arched-brace trusses; it had early glazed windows with ovolo-moulded mullions. Lateral staircase projection to wing, with fine C18 staircase. The main range at right-angles may also be C17, but was remodelled, probably in the C18 or early C19, including the addition of a projecting hipped-roofed bay to front. In the C17, the house was owned by the Goodman family, who passed it on to Sir Roger Mostyn, probably on marriage. It was subsequently occupied by Simon Griffiths, Coroner of Denbighshire, who used it as a Judges Lodgings; the name 'Crown' comes from this use. It had become a pub called the Crown Tap, by 1774, and was converted to a butcher's shop in the early C20. After a period of dereliction in the late C20, a major programme of restoration was undertaken in early C21."
Blue Plaque managing agency: Ruthin Council

Individual Recognized: Crown House