Wong Family Home - Pulaski, TN
This home is number 20 in the district.

Location of house: Sam Davis Ave., west side, across from Highland St., Pulaski
Architectural Style: Queen Anne
Owner: Wong

"20. 200 South Sam Davis Avenue. Circa 1905. Queen Anne influence.
Two stories, weatherboarded frame, cross gable plan, asphalt cross gable roof, hip roof porch supported by tapered wooden posts on stone piers, 1/1 fenestration with bracketed lintels and shutters, bracketed cornice, transom, sidelights, rear enclosed shed roof porch, stone foundation, corbeled chimney. (C)" ~ NRHP Nomination Form

"Some residences constructed during the late nineteenth century are classified as Folk Victorian. These resources generally are one or one and one-half stories in height and have front porches with decorative turned wood columns, ornamental window hoods, and gable roofs. Queen Anne or Italianate influence is often present.

" ... Within the district, three large frame houses ... and 200 South Sam Davis Avenue (#20) - were built on similar two story cross gable plans. All feature one story threequarter length hip roof porches, stone foundations, and interior corbeled brick chimneys." ~ NRHP Nomination Form, PDF page 5 & 11

"200 S Sam Davis Avenue is described as a Queen Anne influenced home on the National Register of Historical Places. Two stories with more than 3400 square feet, 4/5 bedrooms, 2 baths. Three porches plus an open garage, detached screen room and storage shed. It is more than a half acre property that is a convenient 45 minutes to Huntsville, AL and an hour to Nashville TN, but best of all only a couple of blocks from Pulaski’s town square. It is in a very desirable neighborhood and is surrounded by several other historical properties in this historic district.

"This home is rich in unique features and charm! There is old newspaper found glued to a wall (under old wall paper) that dates back to 1893. We left some of the newspaper exposed in a dining closet. The high 12’ ceilings give the downstairs rooms a grandeur that adds to all of the historical features, with the original wood floors, chunky trim work, glass door knobs, and wavey glass windows. Three fireplace mantels decorate coal burning fireplaces. Two of those also have wonderful cast iron covers. There is original bead board in the laundry room and pantry, both rooms are quite spacious for their purposes! It’s hard to take it all in on just one visit!" ~ Circa

Public/Private: Private

Tours Available?: No