_usti_ - Galveston, TX
15R E 325873 N 3243076
As you stroll along Postoffice Street in Galveston's Arts District this Wheel of Fortune type puzzler might catch your eye.

“Apparently it spells out Austin for Austin Shoe Store.”

“I had a much elderly man come in the store about 3 years ago. He told me he was transferred by Austin Shoe Store to become the manager of their Galveston store. He was 18 and moved to Galveston with his new wife. He spoke more about his wife then the building, but he did say the word was Austin.”

Monica - Ha Ba’s Clothing Store (via email 8/23/19)

The Salzmann-Houlahan building comprises three small buildings made of wood and date back to.

Images of America - Galveston Historic Downtown and Strand District
by Denise Alexander, p. 104, Arcadia Publishing, Charleston, South Carolina<

‘In November 1895, Galveston suffered a traumatic fire. The fire started near the business district and burn 43 city blocks from roughly Harborside 200 and 1/2 and from 21st to 16th streets. Intermittently there were buildings that survived, the Salzmann-Houlahan building at 2213 - 2215 was one of those. These buildings are made of wood frame construction, which only adds to their remarkable survival.”

Morrison & Fourmy's General Directory of the City of Galveston: 1896-1897 Page: 174

Houlahan Augusta - (Mrs. Wm. J) Stamping, embroidering, zephyrs, plush, lessons in needlework, 2213 Postoffice, r. same. See initial Z.

Houlahan & Garnier (William J. Houlahan and George Garnier) Painters and decorators. 2319 Church St.

Houlahan William J. (Houlahan and Garnier) r. 2213 Postoffice.

Galveston Tribune January 18, 1916 p. 11 via Newspaper Archive.com

Paints Wallpaper and Glass J.K. Deats Phone 1467. 2213 Postoffice Street.

Galveston Daily News, Tuesday, November 3, 1925 via Newspaper Archive.com.

Dietz Store Reports Good Activity Throughout The Year

The claim of having the first store on post office street with a plate glass front is advanced by the painting and paperhanging firm of J. K. Dietz & Brothers., Who moved to their present location at 2213 post office Street in 1912...

The building is currently occupied by ha.ba.'s Boutique.

From their Facebook page is a link to a website on the World Wide Web.

ha.ba.'s is a trendy women's boutique located in the heart of the Postoffice Street Arts & Entertainment District, offering over 20 lines of hip L.A. fashions.

Voted by Houston Chronicle readers as the Best Place to Shop for Affordable Styles in the 2006 Ultimate Houston Guide.

When on Galveston Island, make sure to save time to visit this boutique just blocks from the Historic Strand.

Hours of Operation
Monday thru Thursday: 10am - 6pm