Owl Weathervane - Barlaston, Staffordshire, UK.
30U E 555776 N 5865898
The owl weathervane is located on the roof of a building that backs onto the towpath of the Trent and Mersey Canal at Barlaston.
Location: West Midlands, United Kingdom

The owl weathervane is located on the roof of a building that backs onto the tow path of the Trent and Mersey Canal at Barlaston.

The weathervane can be seen from the tow path of the canal at the coordinates given above.

The weathervane mounted on the roof of a building to the rear of the property. It has three owls two adult and a baby sitting on a branch. One of the large owls is facing in the opposite direction to the other two. It is constructed of metal with the owls painted in brown with white markings. The pointer has a gold coloured tip and the words ST GILES attached to it.

"Barlaston is a village and civil parish in the borough of Stafford in the county of Staffordshire, England. It is roughly halfway between the city of Stoke-on-Trent and the small town of Stone" (visit link)

"The Trent and Mersey canal (T & M) was built to link the River Trent at Derwent Mouth (in Derbyshire) to the River Mersey. The second connection is made via the Bridgewater Canal, which it joins at Preston Brook in Cheshire. The 94 mile long canal was built by engineer James Brindley and opened in 1777." (visit link) (visit link)
Rate this weathervane: