Red Brick Residence - Pulaski, TN
This home is number 1 in the district.

County of house: Giles County
Location of house: E. Madison St. , across from Jones St., SW corner, Pulaski
Architectural Style: Folk Victorian - Italianate

"1. 413 East Madison Street. Circa 1875. Folk Victorian.
One and one-half stories, brick, rectangular plan, front shed roof porch supported by bracketed lathe-turned posts, asphalt gable roof with wall dormers and exposed purlins, 6/6 fenestration, transom over door, brick pier foundation with concrete block infill. (C)" ~ NRHP Nomination Form

"Some residences constructed during the late nineteenth century are classified as Folk Victorian. These resources generally are one or one and one-half stories in height and have front porches with decorative turned wood columns, ornamental window hoods, and gable roofs. Queen Anne or Italianate influence is often present. Examples of this are found at 413 East Madison Street (#1) ...

"The earliest buildings on the street date from the 1870s, and include 413 East Madison (#1), a large red brick rectangular plan house with a small front shed porch supported by bracketed turned posts, ...: ~ NRHP Nomination Form, PDF page 5 & 11

Public/Private: Private

Tours Available?: No