Stained Glass Windows - Kirk Maughold - Maughold, Isle of Man
These stained glass windows can be found in Kirk Maughold in the village of Maughold.
Location: Isle of Man

The finest stained glass is to be found in the windows of the east gable of the Church and are above the alter. The large central window has three each dedicated to the memory of previous vicars of the church. The central window features a red cross blow a crown superimposed on a grape vine which has large bunches of grapes. The two side panes are whit flowers on a blue background.

"Parts of the walls [of the church] are twelfth century as shown by the two side lights in the Fast gable [East gable]..."
(visit link)

These two side lights again contain stained glass which is dedicated to previous vicars of the church.

“The parish Church of Kirk Maughold and the surrounding churchyard together form a religious centre unique in the Isle of Man. Although the church is similar in style to other ancient parish churches, the large churchyard – the site of a Celtic monastery from the seventh century, contains many reminders of our [the Isle of Man’s] Celtic and Viking past, in the form of Keeills (small oblong Celtic Churches) and largest collection of cross slabs in the Island.

The Parish Church itself began its life as a keeill, and was subsequently extended to its present length. It has several features which date for the eleventh or twelfth centuries.”

Extensive reconstruction work in 1990 and later modernisation have in no way impaired the atmosphere of peace and permanence to be experience within its walls.

In 1989 the fourtheenth century Parish Cross was set up inside the church to ensure its preservation.”

Source: “Kirk Maughold Church & Churchyard” – a leaflet available inside the church.
Type of building where window is located: Church