Time Warp #12 - Bonnie Doon, Vic, Australia
This Historical Marker is a sign for the Bonnie Doon Time Warp Walk, and has a map showing where you are, near the ANZAC Memorial.
Location: Victoria, Australia

The pale-green, printed metal sign is set at an angle on a post, with you facing Phillip Street, and the relocated, and renovated K's Place cafe. The Historical Marker reads:

"The origins of the present day restaurant date back to 1899 when the building was first opened as a Mechanic Institute. By 1929 it was no longer used for the reason it had been intended and was sold to local man, Evan Evans, who renovated it and opened it as a shop called 'The Big Store'. The shop saw several changes, including being used as a bakery and butchery. With the event of Bonnie Doon being relocated to higher ground as Lake Eildon expanded, the shop was moved to its present location. Over the years the building has been renovated and extended and used for a variety of different purposes including the post office, fruit and vegetable grocer and a general store with petrol bowser.

"On the site of the present day Road House, there was a general store and milk bar with the main doors facing Phillip Street."

The sign also has a photo of the General Store (later the Cafe) building in the process of relocation in 1955. Quite a job.

Address: Bon Crescent (next to the Cenotaph), Bonnie Doon, Vic, 3720, Australia

Visited: 1032, Sunday, 6 January, 2019