1902 - Blythburgh House - Yoxford, Suffolk
Blythburgh House, High Street, Yoxford. A purpose built shop, dated 1902.
Location: Eastern England, United Kingdom

"Blythburgh House, No.26 High Street A purpose built shop with accommodation above which is constructed of red brick with moulded brick embellishments and stone dressings. Welsh slate roof. Frontage range of two storeys, rear range has a further attic floor over central section. Plate glass horned sash windows to the first floor beneath a continuous stone lintel band; stone sills beneath. Timber shopfront to ground floor which is possibly of early twentieth century date with decorative timber brackets to outer corners. Central bay pedimented with brick pilasters flanking the first-floor windows. Flanking the central bay are a pair of circular moulded brick frames within which is the date1902. The outer bays are canted with shallow pitched projecting pyramidal roofs.

Eastern and western return elevations with pedimented central section and moulded brick platt and lintel bands. Three tall red brick chimneystacks.

The ground floor to Blythburgh House is currently in use a restaurant which adds importantly to the mixed use character of the village centre. The building itself forms a prominent and highly attractive building within the local streetscene of fine well maintained quality."

SOURCE - (visit link)
Year of construction: 1902