LITERATURE: Jaroslav Seifert 1984, Kralupy nad Vltavou, Czechia
33U E 450847 N 5564701
Monument Jaroslava Seiferta na mestském hrbitove v Kralupech nad Vltavou. // Jaroslav Seifert Monument at the Town Cemetery in Kralupy nad Vltavou.
Location: Středočeský kraj, Czechia

CZ: Básník, prozaik, prekladatel, novinár, významný predstavitel literatury 20.století.

Narodil se 23.9. 1901 v Praze na Žižkove v delnické rodine. Studoval na gymnáziu a poté se venoval žurnalistice. Pusobil jako redaktor Rudého práva, pozdeji v brnenské Rovnosti a redigoval satirický casopis Sršatec. Roku 1920 se stal spoluzakladatelem spolku Devetsil. V letech 1923 – 1927 byl zamestnán v Komunistickém knihkupectví a nakladatelství. V tomto období pusobil i v redakci avantgardního casopisu Disk. Roku 1924 podnikl spolu s K. Teiglem zahranicní cestu do Itálie a Francie. Následne zacal pracovat v redakci casopisu Pásmo, týdeníku Reflektor. Roku 1928 se oženil a v manželství se mu narodili dve deti. Jaroslav Seifert byl clenem KSC do roku 1929, kdy byl za kritiku Klementa Gottwalda vyloucen. Nikdy již do strany nevstoupil. Nadále se aktivne venoval novinarine (divadelní casopis Nová scéna, casopis Družstevní práce, kulturní rubrika Ranních novin).

V roce 1956 ho postihla težká choroba pohybového ústrojí, která ho velmi omezila v jeho tvorbe. V letech 1969-70 byl predsedou Svazu ceskoslovenských spisovatelu. Nesouhlasil s okupací sovetskou armádou, s nástupem totality, proto byla jeho tvorba umlcována. Verše byly vydávány v samizdatech. V roce 1977 podepsal Chartu 77. V roce 1984 dostal Nobelovu cenu za literaturu. Zemrel 10.1. 1986 v Praze.

(visit link)

ENG: Poet, prose writer, translator, journalist, prominent representative of 20th century literature.

Born 23.9. 1901 in Prague-Žižkov in a working-class family. He studied at grammar school and then devoted himself to journalism. He worked as editor of Rudé právo, later in Rovnost in Brno and edited the satirical magazine Sršatec. In 1920 he co-founded Devetsil. From 1923 to 1927 he was employed by the Communist Bookstore and Publishing House. During this period he worked in the editorial board of the avant-garde magazine Disk. In 1924, together with K. Teigl, he traveled abroad to Italy and France. Subsequently, he began working in the magazine "Pásmo", the weekly Reflektor. He married in 1928 and two children were born in his marriage. Jaroslav Seifert was a member of the Communist Party until 1929, when he was expelled for criticizing Klement Gottwald. He has never entered the party. He continued to actively devote himself to journalism (the Nová scéna theater magazine, the Družstevní práce magazine, the Morning newspaper cultural section).

In 1956, he suffered from a severe musculoskeletal disorder, which greatly reduced him in his work. In 1969-70 he was chairman of the Union of Czechoslovak Writers. He disagreed with the occupation by the Soviet army, with the onset of totalitarianism, so his work was silenced. Verses were published in samizdate. In 1977 he signed Charter 77. In 1984 he received the Nobel Prize for Literature. Died 10.1. 1986 in Prague.

Field of Accomplishment: Literature

Year of Award: 1984