Baptismal Font - Kirk Maughold - Maughold, Isle of Man
This stone baptismal font can be found in Kirk Maughold in Maughold.
Location: Isle of Man

The Fourth Report of the Manx Archelogical Survey carried out in 1915 describes the baptismal font in Kirk Maughold as follows:
"The Font, set into the wall at the West end of the Church, is formed out a fine boulder of coarse, dark grey grit or trap-rock, not met with in Island. It measures 312 ins. [inches] long by 17 ins. [inches] at its deepest part, and has the Basin 23 ins. by 10~/4 ins. deep, with an outlet for the escape of water. In the absence of any decorative treatment it is difficult to date it. Mr. R. Young informs us that there is onle like it at Shankill, the original church of Belfast."

Fig.29 of this Report is photograph of the font form the front taken by D Kermode and Figure 30. is a drawing of a section through the Font which grately aids the narrative description.

The Font cover in marked contrast to the Font is of fine grained rich-coloured wood and dates from the 20th century and is dedicated to Elizabeth (Liz) Lawson.

“The parish Church of Kirk Maughold and the surrounding churchyard together form a religious centre unique in the Isle of Man. Although the church is similar in style to other ancient parish churches, the large churchyard – the site of a Celtic monastery from the seventh century, contains many reminders of our [the Isle of Man’s] Celtic and Viking past, in the form of Keeills (small oblong Celtic Churches) and largest collection of cross slabs in the Island.

The Parish Church itself began its life as a keeill, and was subsequently extended to its present length. It has several features which date for the eleventh or twelfth centuries.”

Extensive reconstruction work in 1990 and later modernisation have in no way impaired the atmosphere of peace and permanence to be experience within its walls.

In 1989 the fourtheenth century Parish Cross was set up inside the church to ensure its preservation.”

Source: “Kirk Maughold Church & Churchyard” – a leaflet available inside the church.