Wynnstay Arms, Ruthin, Denbighshire, Wales
30U E 479355 N 5884976
Wynnstay Arms, at the junction of Well Street & Wynnstay Road, Ruthin. Currently undergoing significant restoration work.
Location: North Wales, United Kingdom

Plaque text (also in Welsh) :-
"George Borrow, author of Wild Wales (1862), visited here in 1854.
The hotel was then known as the Crossed Foxes."

From the britishlistedbuildings website cited below :-
"Possible C16 origins - said to have been founded in 1549. Remodelled in the C17 with a lobby-entrance fronted by a porch wing, which was demolished in 1969. In the later C19, wings were added to each side of the hote, and the facade probably remodelled at the same time. The original cobbled yard survives to the rear, bound by outbuildings including the stables. Formerly the Cross Foxes Inn, a large coaching inn for mail and passengers, associated with the Watkin Williams Wynne family: cross foxes is one of their heraldic emblems. George Borrow's 'Wild Wales' includes an anecdote about the Wynnstay Arms, where he treated John Jones, a weaver, to a duck, the only one he had ever tasted."
Blue Plaque managing agency: Ruthin Council

Individual Recognized: Wynnstay Arms