George Darby House-Cleburne's H'dq'rs - Hiram, GA
More action to quell Sherman's movements.

Date Erected: 1953

Plaque Text:

GEORGE DARBY HOUSE
CLEBURNE'S H'DQ'RS.
May 25, 1864. Maj. Gen. P. R. Cleburne's div. marched with Hardee's A.C. [CSA] from New Hope Church May 24, to Power Springs.

These troops, the left flank of Johnson's Army, marched S.E. to find the position of the Federals known to be near Dallas. Recalled from Powder Springs, the corp counter~marched at 3a.m., May 25.

Enroute back toward Dallas, Cleburne's div. detoured N. from Henry Lester house & camped at Darby's until dark, when it was ordered to New Hope Ch. where Hood's A.C. [CSA] had been fighting the 20th A.C. [USA] that P.M.

Date Installed or Dedicated: 01/01/1953

Name of Government Entity or Private Organization that built the monument: Georgia Historical Commission

Union, Confederate or Other Monument: Other or General Civil War

Rating (1-5):