#6 Glenrowan Railway Station - Glenrowan, Vic, Australia
This Historical Marker explains the significance of the Railway Station to the reporters of the Kelly Shootout.
Location: Victoria, Australia

The double-sided, printed vertical sign has four sections regarding the Shootout, and the reporting of it.

Scribbling, sketching and dodging bullets
"The station became a refuge for the press, being somewhat safer than out in the open.
"Some reporters ventured close to the action - into ditches and behind trees. They scribbled made sketches and shouted out warnings.
"From their safe spots the press and spectators witnessed the siege and Ned's last moments of freedom.
"'In the dim light of morning, with the steam rising from the ground, he looked like a ghost of Hamlet's father with no head.' The Argus, 5 July 1880"

Wild beast brought to bay!
"Telegraph keys tapped out news of Ned's capture.
"Badly wounded, stripped of armour and guns, Ned was carried to the station for treatment and the last rites.
"In Melbourne and Sydney, crowds stood outside newspaper offices and brought business and traffic to a standstill. Within hours, news of Ned's capture reached London.
"By noon, more reporters and spectators arrived at Glenrowan. Photographers set up their bulky wet-plate cameras and developed images in a tent."

Extra! Extra! Kelly Gang destroyed!
"'We were now about to enter Kelly country and caution was necessary." The Argus, 29 June 1880
"Kelly planned to derail a special train about a kilometre east of the Glenrowan Railway Station The train was speeding to the scene of a murder near Beechworth.
"On board was a team of reporters. When the train mad an unscheduled stop at Glenrowan they got the scoop of a lifetime.

'The Kellys have torn up the tracks!'
"Two kilometres before the station Thomas Curnow alerted the engine driver to the danger ahead.
"Police descended onto the platform amid chaos.
"As the police charged the Glenrowan Inn where the Kelly Gang and their hostages were bailed up, a volley from the verandah greeted them. Flashes of gunfire revealed the unearthly foursome in their armour.
"'The first brush was exceedingly hot. The police and gang blazed away at each other in the darkness.' Joseph (The Argus)"

Visited: 2044, Monday, 31 December, 2018

Age/Event Date: 1880