Folk Victorian House - Pulaski, TN
16S E 497648 N 3894973
This home is number 7 in the district. Map say 438, text says 436...street mark says 436...I'm going with that.
Location: Tennessee, United States

County of house: Giles County
Location of house: E. Madison St., north side, 2nd house E. of Bismark St., Pulaski
Built: 1885
Architectural Style: Folk Victorian - Queen Anne
Historic Name: Unknown

"7. 436 East Madison Street. Circa 1885. Folk Victorian.
One story, weatherboarded frame, cross gable plan, asphalt cross gable roof, hip roof porch supported by turned posts and decorated with spindlework frieze with sawtooth trim, brick pier foundation, 1/1 fenestration, transom over door, corbeled chimneys, rear gable roof addition. (C)" ~ NRHP Nomination Form

"Some residences constructed during the late nineteenth century are classified as Folk Victorian. These resources generally are one or one and one-half stories in height and have front porches with decorative turned wood columns, ornamental window hoods, and gable roofs. Queen Anne or Italianate influence is often present. Examples of this are found at 413 East Madison Street (#1) and 436 East Madison Street (#7)." ~ NRHP Nomination Form, PDF page 5

Public/Private: Private

Tours Available?: No