The Orphan Brigade at Dallas - Dallas, GA
A gallant and wasteful assault.

Date Erected: 1953

Plaque Text:

THE ORPHAN BRIGADE
AT DALLAS
May 28, 1864. On ridge W., were the intrenched Lines of the 1st div., 15th A.C. & the 2d div., 16th A.C. [USA]; beyond the ravine E., the lines of Bates div. Of Hardee’s corps [CSA].

Late afternoon, Lewis’ Ky. (Orphan) & Finley’s Florida brigades, [CSA] made a desperate assault across the ravine & scaled the high ground W. ~ the Orphans in the advance ~ their losses, 51 per cent because of failure to receive orders to withdraw.

This futile attempt by the Ky. Orphans is one of the notable instances of heroism & disaster in the Atlanta Campaign.

Date Installed or Dedicated: 01/01/1953

Name of Government Entity or Private Organization that built the monument: Georgia Historical Commission

Union, Confederate or Other Monument: Other or General Civil War

Rating (1-5):