Dallas Theater - Dallas, GA
16S E 699588 N 3755760
"Are you looking for the perfect venue for your upcoming event? The Dallas Theater & Civic Center is a unique rental space. We offer a fully restored, art-deco styled theater dating from the 1940’s.." City of Dallas

County of theater: Paulding County
Location of theater: Main St., between Spring St & Griffin St., Dallas
Opened: 1929
Closed as movie house: 1965
Opened as a Stage Theater: 2007
Architectural Style: Art Deco

"The original movie theater on this site, then called the “Strand Theatre” was opened in July 1927. The structure burned down in March 1948 and was reconstructed and enlarged by the owner and founder, Mr. Wendell Welch. This structure was reopened as a theater in October 1948 and seated over 700 people.

"In 1965, the theater was closed and converted into an office building. Considerable renovations were necessary, and many of the original features were removed.

"Seeing the potential to restore the Theater to its original grandeur, the City of Dallas purchased the building in 1999 from Dean and Judy (Welch) Hardy, and began the lengthy renovation/rebuilding process.

"Schneider Wright, Inc. of Alpharetta was the architect of record for the programming and restoration project. The building was expanded behind the stage area to allow more room for performance functions.

"During 2004-2006, the current structure was designed and constructed as a performing arts facility, with state-of-the-art lighting and sound systems, and seats for approximately 550 people.

"The initial live performance was by Marietta’s Theatre in the Square with presentations of the Sanders Family Mount Pleasant Homecoming in June 2007.

"In February of 2011, scenes for the movie, “Joyful Noise,” featuring Dolly Parton, Kris Kristofferson, and Queen Latifah, were filmed at the Dallas Theater." ~ "The Dallas Theatre located in Dallas, Georgia was openned in 1926. Originally named Strand Theatre, it was built by Wenndell Welch. The Strand Theatre was consumed by fire in 1948. In that same year it was replaced by the new Dallas Theatre. Later the Dallas was used as office space. In 2006 the city of Dallas restored their theatre to become a community arts center.

The Theater was designed to reflect the Art Deco style of the rebuilt 1948 theater. The original 1928 Strand Theater burned in 1947 and was immediately rebuilt by Mr. Welch. Although completely rebuilt (except for the exterior brick shell) much of the exterior brick construction remains at the rear of the stage house and in the dressing areas. The detailing of the main auditorium reflects the original detailing and color schemes. The exterior Main Street facade was rebuilt with some of the original detailing of the 1948 Theater. The City of Dallas also had the original marquee rebuilt" ~ cinema Treasures

Theater Name: Dallas

Country: United States of America

Mailing Address: 121 East Griffin Street (mailing address) Dallas, GA 30132
Physical Address: 208 Main Street Dallas, GA USA 30132

Venue: Other (specify in narrative)

Type of Productions:
Grease The Musical - March 1st 2018
Joe M. Turner’s Magic, Music and More! - Jan. 29th,. 2019
The Nutcracker Starring Studio 4 the Arts - Dec. 7th, 2018
James Gregory: The Funniest Man in America - Jan. 12th 2019 (SOLD OUT)
Cinnamon GRITS - NOv. 29, 2018
The Petty Hearts - Tom Petty Tribute Show - Sept. 15th 2018

Restored Building: yes

Date of Construction: 1929; remodeled: 1948; remodeled: 2006

Architect/Designer: Schneider Wright Inc.

Seating Capacity: 550

Special Productions/Events/Festivals:
We offer summer drama and musical theatre camps for kids ages 5 to 17. Come spend your summer performing with us!

Lee Bryan is back with 2 different puppet shows perfect for the entire family. Come beat the heat and save with our special double feature ticket price!