De Houthuizermolen, Lottum, Netherlands
This mill is build in 2007/200/ on the spot where to old mill was blown up in 1944.
Location: Limburg, Netherlands

NL

De Houthuizer Molen in het Limburgse plaatsje Lottum (gemeente Horst aan de Maas) is een beltmolen die in 2007/2008 is gebouwd. De nieuwe molen staat op de plaats van de in 1944 opgeblazen molen van Lottum, en is gebouwd om zo veel mogelijk te lijken op het verwoeste exemplaar. De restanten van de oude molen bleken niet bruikbaar en zijn gesloopt; slechts het zand en de aarde van de molenberg zijn nog origineel.

De molen heeft 1 koppel blauwe stenen, dat gebruikt zal gaan worden om op vrijwillige basis graan te malen. De Houthuizer Molen is sinds 2009 maalvaardig.

EN

The Houthuizer Molen in the Limburg town of Lottum (municipality of Horst aan de Maas) is a belt mill that was built in 2007/2008. The new mill stands on the site of the mill of Lottum, which was blown up in 1944, and is built to resemble the destroyed one as much as possible. The remains of the old mill turned out to be unusable and were demolished; only the sand and the earth of the mill mountain are still original.

The mill has 1 pair of blue stones, which will be used to grind grain on a voluntary basis. The Houthuizer Molen has been grinding since 2009.

Source:

Date of Manufacture: 01/01/2007