Landmark Victoria Teacher Strike Makes History — Victoria, BC
10U E 472926 N 5362761
In the post-World War One period labour actions were beginning to take place across Canada. One of the first ones was the Victoria Teachers' Strike in February 1919.
Location: British Columbia, Canada

At beginning of World War One the Victoria and District Teachers' Association agreed to a ten per cent pay cut to help out with the austerity measures that were facing Canada as it entered in fighting during the War.

When the War ended in late 1918 the VDTA had hoped that the school board would return their wages to the levels they received before. However, the school board did not put a pay increase into the annual budget. So the teachers, in frustration, started a strike on February 10. It turned out that provincial legislation didn't allow for any body to negotiate in a collective manner to raise wages. The Minister of Education quickly stepped in to mediate between the VDTA and the school board. By February 11 the strike was over. For more on this important labour event in Canada's history go to the BC Labour Heritage Centre's brochure.

Landmark Victoria Teacher Strike Makes History

On February 10 and 11, 1919, Victoria teachers made history by going on strike to protest low wages. This was the first teacher strike in Canada. Even though the Victoria School Board request that the Provincial Department of Education take action against the 169 teachers, Department officials refused. They also helped to reach a settlement between the Board and teachers, who won significant wage increases. In addition, the School Act was amended to provide for a voluntary arbitration process for settle salary disputes. This action by the Victoria Teachers' Association was an important first step for BC teachers on the long road to full collective bargaining rights.

Type of Marker: Cultural

Type of Sign: Other

Describe the parking that is available nearby: On street

What Agency placed the marker?: BC Teacher Federation, BC Labour Heritage Centre, and the Greater Victoria Teachers Association