220 Sam Davis Avenue - Sam Davis Avenue Historic District - Pulaski, TN
This home is number 24 in the district.
Location: Tennessee, United States

County of house: Giles County
Location of house: Sam Davis Ave., west side, 2nd house N. of E. College St., Pulaski
Architectural Style: Italianate - Classical Revival

"24. 220 South Sam Davis Avenue. 1893. Classical Revival /Italianate influence. Two stories, weatherboarded frame, central passage plan, asphalt center gable roof, front shed roof porch supported by Ionic columns on paneled pedestals, bracketed cornice, dentil course, bracketed window lintels, projecting center gable, paired 1/1 fenestration, interior chimneys, compatible rear gable roof addition, stone foundation, decorative iron fence. (C)" ~ NRHP Nomination Form

"In the 1880s Pulaski had grown to 3,000 people. Industries of this period included cotton mills, a tan yard, a carriage factory, and other light manufacturers. A number of the industries processed agricultural products from the surrounding area. Farm Lane, now Sam Davis Avenue, was no longer on the edge of the city and more houses were built there. Within the district, three large frame houses - 102 South Sam Davis Avenue (#11), 108 South Sam Davis Avenue (#12), and 200 South Sam Davis Avenue (#20) - were built on similar two story cross gable plans. All feature one story threequarter length hip roof porches, stone foundations, and interior corbeled brick chimneys. ..." ~ NRHP Nomination Form, PDF page 11

Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Sam Davis Avenue Historic District

220 Sam Davis Ave.,