Frederick William, Elector of Brandenburg - Bielefeld, NRW-DE
Statue of Frederick William, Elector of Brandenburg at Sparrenburg Castle.
Location: Nordrhein-Westfalen, Germany

The statue was made of bronze, lifesized high with a granite plinth.
The elector is shown in his 17th century clothes in the beginning style of an uniform, overlooking Bielefeld.

Frederick William (German: Friedrich Wilhelm; 16 February 1620 – 29 April 1688) was Elector of Brandenburg and Duke of Prussia, thus ruler of Brandenburg-Prussia, from 1640 until his death in 1688. A member of the House of Hohenzollern, he is popularly known as "the Great Elector"(der Große Kurfürst) because of his military and political achievements. Frederick William was a staunch pillar of the Calvinist faith, associated with the rising commercial class. He saw the importance of trade and promoted it vigorously. His shrewd domestic reforms gave Prussia a strong position in the post-Westphalian political order of north-central Europe, setting Prussia up for elevation from duchy to kingdom, achieved under his son and successor.