St. Andrew's United Church - Vittoria, Ontario
17T E 555511 N 4734757
St. Andrew's became a United Church in 1925, following the union of the Presbyterian, Methodist and Congregational Churches.
Location: Ontario, Canada

According to the Vittoria Historic Walking Tour brochure: as the first ministers were itinerant, regular services did not begin here until 1851. Classical details are seen in the side pilasters separating the windows and the extended cornice creating the pedimented “Greek temple” front and pointed windows, the hallmark of the Gothic Revival style.

There's a longer history under the "Churches" link on (visit link) Excerpts from there:
* On August 5th, 1845 the actual deed was written, transferring one acre of land from Rebecca Anderson, to the trustees for the purpose of building a Presbyterian church and burying ground. Two days later, the cornerstone was laid by William Mercer Wilson.
* The First Mention of a Sunday School is made in committee minutes of the session on December 13,1887. The officers were named as George Eddie, Superintendent;Ernest Dunkin, secretary; Robert Addison, Treasurer and Librarian and Jennie Dawson, Mrs. Addison, Miss McCall and Mr. Shaw as teachers. This church served the Presbyterians from the time of its erection until church union in 1925 when the Presbyterian Church became St. Andrews United Church.
* The structure seats 125, with the interior being characterized by wrought iron work on the pews and around the sanctuary.
* Due to a decline in attendance St. Andrew's closed its doors in 1966 but the Sunday School and the U. C. W. (United Church Women) continued to be active.
* In 1975 the church must once again become active.
* In 1995 St. Andrews celebrated its 150th anniversary with an old-fashioned open air service followed by a family picnic, along with other special events throughout the year.
Reformed or Congregational Denomination: United Church of Canada

Status: Active House of Worship