Cedartown Commercial Historic District - Georgia
16S E 661154 N 3765020
"The Cedartown Commercial Historic District consists of the intact historic commercial area of downtown Cedartown that developed from the mid-19th century through the early 20th century." ~ NRHP Nomination Form

County of district: Polk County
Location of district: Bounded by-East Ave. and S. Philpot, Gibson and College Sts. , Cedartown

"Cedartown is the county seat of Polk County and derives its name for Fort Cedar Town (after nearby Cedar Creek), a stockade built during the 1830s as an internment camp for Native Americans on the Trail of Tears. Much of its historic downtown remains today and there are four National Register Historic Districts throughout the city." ~ Vanishing North Georgia

"The downtown area islaid out in a grid pattern focusing on the north-south corridor of South Main Street. The courthouse square is located at the north end of the district and is the site of the courthouse and the former city hall. The railroad crosses the district near the south end.

"Landmark community and governmental buildings within the district include a theater, post office, former library, former city hall, and a church. The Art Deco-style West Theater is located on a secondary street in a small row of commercial buildings. (Photo 18) The theater's front facade is symmetrical with decorated panels to either side of a curved and pedimented central section. Ornamentation is Greek in character and includes statues carved in bas-relief, tiled panels in a Greek key pattern, and acroteria along the top of the central pediment. The building was constructed in 1941 and is still used as a theater.

The post office was constructed in 1914 and was designed by architect Oscar Wenderoth in the Neoclassical Revival style. (Photo 17) It is a one-story brick building with a flat roof. The front entrance pavilion is emphasized with brick pilasters supporting a classical entablature placed over round-arched openings and swag ornamentation. The brick of the front facade is laid in a diamond pattern. The building is still used as a post office." ~ NRHP Nomination Form