OLDEST--Fire Department in Illinois - Galena, Illinois
15T E 711517 N 4699258
The Galena Fire Department, the oldest in the State of Illinois, is located in a limestone building at 101 S Bench in Galena, Illinois.
Location: Illinois, United States

BE PART OF THE TRADITION

Be amongst the bravest of our community and live by our values of stewardship, professionalism, integrity, character, and empathy. Be proud to be a part of a well trained and highly respected all-volunteer fire department! We are the oldest fire department in Illinois with a long-standing tradition of excellence.

- Galena Fire Department Website

The City of Galena provides fire, rescue and emergency medical services to its residents and visitors through its Volunteer Fire Department. The Galena Fire Protection District was created in 1830 in order to serve the needs of the community. The Galena Fire Department was created in 1935. The Department is a team of well trained professionals that serves the community 24 hours per day. The Fire Station is located at the corner of Bench and Hill Streets.

Current name: Fire Department

Style: Richardsonian Romanesque

Architectural Description: This is a 3-story firehouse in the Richardsonian Romanesque style built ca. 1940. The foundation is limestone. Exterior walls are limestone. The building has a flat roof. Windows are original or historic wood 2/2 double- or single-hung. Doors are contemporary aluminum glazed with segmental arch.

- ruskinarc.com Historic Architecture Survey Database

National Register Building Details