Annieville — Delta, BC
10U E 506166 N 5446442
Starting off as a fishing village on the shores of the Fraser River, the community had to shift away from the river's edge when the Great Northern Railway built a rail line. Today this village is a neighbourhood in suburban Delta.
Location: British Columbia, Canada

Annieville started as a fishing village mostly inhabited by Norwegian settlers.

In the beginning, the settlement was right beside the Fraser River, the main source of their income through fishing for salmon. When the Great Northern Railway rebuilt its approach to New Westminster about 1910 the village relocated up the hill from the original site.

Centred around Trinity Norwegian Lutheran Church, which was built in 1910, there are many early 20th houses in this area. Over the 1960s and 1970s, this part of Delta quickly developed into suburban housing and land use patterns, but the core of Annieville remains when you look closely.

1879 - 1979
CENTENNIAL HERITAGE SITE
ANNIEVILLE

Named after Annie Laidlaw, the wife of a pioneer cannery owner. Focus point is Trinity Lutheran Church built in 1910 to replace the original church at Norum Point. A one room school was built near the church and homes in this Norwegian fishing community date from 1902.

Type of Marker: Cultural

Type of Sign: Other