A914 Milestone - Welltree, Fife.
Milestone with face cast in 1824, on the A914 road near Freuchie in the Kingdom of Fife.
Location: Northern Scotland, United Kingdom

This milestone is the furthest south on the A914 road between the town of Cupar and the roundabout at New Inn. All the stones on this route are of the same style, this being part of the old turnpike road through the Kingdom of Fife between the ferry ports of Newport-on-Tay and Pettycur.

The stone lies near the house at Welltree and next to the staggered junction of the minor C23 road which heads for the village of Freuchie half a mile to the north-west. It rests against the wall on the verge with a cast-iron face, bearing the date 1824 and cast at the Kirkcaldy Foundry by Alexander Russell.

Like the others en-route, the place names are Newport and Pettycur, along with Cupar and the old coaching inn at New Inn a mile away, now on the site of the roundabout where the A914 terminates.

The stone is well sunk into the verge and the bottom name of Newport is only just decipherable.

Condition: Worn