stade de Vouillé, Nouvelle Aquitaine, France
in the town center dans le centre ville
Location: Nouvelle-Aquitaine, France

source Club:
Stade Vouilletais was created on January 14, 1964 under the impetus of Mr. Roger GARNAUD. Watching the young people of Gascougnolles or Vouillé playing football in the village's fields, he decided, with other Vouilletais passionate about football, to gather all these young people within the same structure and make them play in a championship.

It was decided to rent a field at La Riviere, on the road to the Crèche for the sum equal to 59.5 quintals of wheat. In parallel, the members of the office acquire a wagon of the SNCF as cloakrooms.

In addition, it is decided that the colors of the club will be .... Yellow and black.

But soon it will be the Blue and White.

In 1975, members of Stade Vouilletais wanted the club to become a sports association. This is how the Football and Amicale sections of cyclotourists were born.

In 1979, the Pétanque Club, Handball and Amicale de Gymnastes sections were created. In 1982, it was the Tennis Club section.

During the 1979/1980 sports season, footballers were playing on their brand-new ground built next to the old one. Two years later, they had new locker rooms.

In 1985, the Football section decided to become an independent association.

Thus, on July 10, 1985, the association "Stade Vouilletais Football" was created.

During the 1986/87 season, locker rooms were enlarged. In 1990, the faithful supporters were rewarded with the creation of the stands.

In 2003, the field of honor is renovated and enlarged. In 2005, it is the turn of the locker room to receive improvements. This will allow the club to play the Coupe de France on its field.

Thus the municipal stadium which took the name of Stade Roger Garnaud, in the late 80s, has experienced a clear evolution in a few years.

source Club :
Le Stade Vouilletais fut créé le 14 janvier 1964 sous l’impulsion de Monsieur Roger GARNAUD. Regardant les jeunes de Gascougnolles ou de Vouillé en train de jouer au football dans des champs de la commune, il décida, avec d’autres Vouilletais passionnés de foot, de réunir tous ces jeunes au sein d’une même structure et de les faire jouer dans un championnat.

Il fut décidé de louer un champ à la Rivière, sur la route de la Crèche pour la somme égale à 59,5 quintaux de blé. En parallèle, les membres du bureau acquièrent un wagon de la SNCF en guise de vestiaires.

De plus, il est décidé que les couleurs du club seront…. Jaune et Noir.

Mais très vite ce sera le Bleu et Blanc.

En 1975, les membres du Stade Vouilletais ont souhaité que le club devienne une association omnisport. C’est ainsi que les sections Football et Amicale des cyclotouristes virent le jour.

En 1979, les sections Pétanque Club, Handball et Amicale de Gymnastes étaient créées. En 1982, ce fut la section Tennis Club.

Au cours de la saison sportive 1979/1980, les footballeurs jouaient sur leur tout nouveau terrain d’honneur construit à côté de l’ancien. Deux ans plus tard, ils bénéficiaient de nouveaux vestiaires.

En 1985, la section Football décidait devenir une association indépendante.

Ainsi, le 10 juillet 1985, l’association « Stade Vouilletais Football » fut créée.

Au cours de la saison 1986/1987, les vestiaires furent agrandis. En 1990, les fidèles supporters furent récompensés avec la création des tribunes.

En 2003, le terrain d’honneur est rénové et agrandi. En 2005, c’est au tour des vestiaires de recevoir des améliorations. Cela va permettre au club de pouvoir jouer la Coupe de France sur son terrain.

Ainsi le stade municipal qui a pris le nom de Stade Roger Garnaud, à la fin des années 80, a donc connu une nette évolution en quelques années.

Division Ball Played Here: 2ème Division de District