Bibliotheque populaire - Vouillé, Nouvelle Aquitaine, France
in the town center dans le centre ville
Location: Nouvelle-Aquitaine, France

the small library of the municipality of Vouillé

source The New Republic:
La Rivière Library: a heritage source
This afternoon, Jacqueline Brenet, president of the association of the popular library of the River, will open not only the local like every first Sunday of the month but also the traditional general assembly to the 28 members of the library of the River. A number that has been steadily increasing since its creation in ... 1885.

2,000 books
It is on this date indeed that the birth certificate of this structure intended for the local readers was registered, even if the inscription which adorns the entrance of this small "historical monument" indicates 1889, which is in fact the official opening year. And as Jacqueline Brenet observes, with real emotion, this founding act is still relevant today: "The library was founded to allow everyone access to reading, at a time when the mastery of the language n ' was not necessarily assured. Fun little anecdote: late readers had to pay penalties; that too has not changed! ".
This local is part of the local heritage, and it is still a section of the population that does not know this structure, or at least who does not know what is the destination of this monument, small surface, some 12 m 2, but large inside, because it nevertheless accepts nearly 2,000 books, of which 1,500 can be borrowed. And these works no longer suffer the pangs of moisture, since heating, electricity have been installed for ten years only. The year 2000 was indeed the beginning of the century of lights to be able to illuminate the interior of a building which had to close formerly as of 4 pm, in winter, because the light was only natural. However, it happens that walkers stop Wednesday afternoon at the entrance of this building, surprised that he is at this point depository of so much literary heritage, cultural, even historical, locally, at least.

la petite bibliotheque de la commune de Vouillé

source La Nouvelle Republique :
Bibliothèque de La Rivière : une source patrimoniale
Cet après-midi, Jacqueline Brenet, présidente de l'association de la bibliothèque populaire de La Rivière, va ouvrir non seulement le local comme chaque premier dimanche du mois mais aussi la traditionnelle assemblée générale aux 28 adhérents de la bibliothèque de La Rivière. Un nombre en augmentation régulière depuis sa création en… 1885.

2.000 ouvrages
C'est à cette date en effet que l'acte de naissance de cette structure destinée aux lecteurs locaux a été enregistré, même si l'inscription qui orne l'entrée de ce petit « monument historique » indique 1889, qui en est en fait l'année d'ouverture officielle. Et comme l'observe Jacqueline Brenet, avec une réelle émotion, cet acte fondateur reste toujours d'actualité?: « La bibliothèque avait été fondée pour permettre à tous de pouvoir accéder à la lecture, à une époque où la maîtrise de la langue n'était pas forcément assurée. Petite anecdote amusante?: les lecteurs retardataires devaient payer des pénalités?; ça aussi n'a pas changé?! ».
Ce local fait partie du patrimoine local, et il est encore une frange de la population qui ne connaît pas cette structure, ou du moins qui ne sait pas bien quelle est la destination de ce monument, petit en surface, quelque 12 m 2, mais grand à l'intérieur, car il accepte néanmoins près de 2.000 ouvrages, dont 1.500 peuvent être empruntés. Et ces ouvrages ne souffrent plus des affres de l'humidité, puisque le chauffage, l'électricité ont été installés depuis une dizaine d'années seulement. L'année 2000 aura été effectivement le début du siècle des lumières pour pouvoir éclairer l'intérieur d'un édifice qu'il fallait fermer autrefois dès 16?h, en hiver, car la lumière n'était que naturelle. Cependant, il arrive que des promeneurs s'arrêtent le mercredi après-midi à l'entrée de ce bâtiment, étonnés qu'il soit à ce point dépositaire de tant de patrimoine littéraire, culturel, voire historique, localement, du moins.

Nouvelle Republique :
Classification of Library: Public Library (Open to all)