Thomas Hart Benton Mural, Independence, MO
15S E 377090 N 4329176
Officially named “Independence and the Opening of the West,” this mural drapes over the entrance to the Harry S. Truman Presidential Library and Museum.

The Harry S. Truman Presidential Library and Museum was the first Presidential Library created under the auspices of the 1955 Presidential Library Act. It was completed in the spring of 1957 and dedicated on July 6th of that year. A dedication address was given by Chief Justice (and eventual U.S. stamp subject) Earl Warren. It has been expanded on several occasions since then.

The library’s executive director at that time, David Lloyd, was concerned about the rather empty feel in the library’s large lobby and thought he had the perfect solution: a mural by artist (and Missouri native) Thomas Hart Benton. Benton had created murals for the Missouri State Capitol and, although approaching 70 years of age, was nevertheless agreeable to the project. Mr. Truman, however, was not a big fan of Benton’s work. But after several meetings, both informal and formal (and a bottle or two of bourbon) the two men had agreed on a concept and Benton was offered the commission.

Independence Missouri (President Truman’s hometown) had been a kind of jumping off point for emigrants on the old Oregon and Santa Fe Trails. This association with America’s westward expansion in the first half of the nineteenth century became the theme of the mural. It shows early trappers and hunters along with later frontiersmen and settlers encountering Pawnee and Cheyenne Indians, all in authentic garb with historically accurate features, tools weapons etc. Only the central portion of the mural is reproduced on the stamp.

The stamp was issued in 1971 to commemorate Missouri’s 150th anniversary of statehood. It was not meant to honor President Truman or the Truman Library, but it was issued on May 8th which happened to be the former president’s birthday. Both Truman and Thomas Hart Benton were alive when the stamp was issued as was Mrs. Fern Jessee who was Benton’s model for the pioneer woman who is seen in the middle of the stamp’s design.

There are several “firsts” associated with this postage stamp. It was the first stamp issued to meet the new 8c first class letter rate which went into effect on May 16, 1971. It was also the first stamp produced on the Bureau of Engraving and Printing’s new Andreotti gravure printing press. It was not uncommon for collectors to complain about stamps produced on this machine for a variety of reasons, one of which was blurry images due to color mis-registration.
Stamp Issuing Country: United States

Date of Issue: 8-May-1971