Zachariah Foss House - 1846 - Washington, MO
Historic house on the Missouri River front.

Built In
Plaque Donors
Hazel, Inc. • Washington, MO
Washington Area Chamber of Commerce

"Possibly the oldest frame house in the city, 24 W. Front Street, was built in 1849 by Zachariah Foss, a carpenter from Maine. It is an unusual example of braced frame construction with brick, hogging, and is one of the few early houses surviving from Washington's first period of growth." ~ NRHP Nomination Form, PDF page 13

"Federal/Greek Revival, circa 1849 - 1895, Coded A.
This group is largely represented by vernacular interpretations of Federal and/or Greek Revival styles; it contains one of the largest single collections of buildings (about one-fourth of the total) and enjoyed the greatest longevity. All rest on stone foundations and all except two are brick. The majority are three bays wide and rise two stories with first story utilized as commercial space and -second for residential; a few are one story commercial. ... Ornamentation is restrained, generally limited to brick dentil ling, stringcourses, recessed paneling and pilasters. Several feature decorative cast iron balconies, lintals or storefronts. While the majority of roofs are side-gabled, five feature street-front gables or shaped parapets sometimes pierced with an attic window or lunette. The two frame houses, 311 W. Third (Photo t* 3) and 24 W. Front are both clapboard; 24 Front features braced frame construction with brick nogging.

"Commercial . Coded With Black Bar
This designation indicates that historically the building (or part of it) was used for commercial purposes. Since very few properties were constructed exclusively for commerce, the black bar code at the front of the property parcel generally refers to a first story storefront.

"Residential (c. 1849 - 1930), Coded 3
This designation denotes fifteen buildings used only for residential purposes (all are detached, single-family except for two detached, multi-family), as well as numerous buildings which mix residential use with commercial and a few which are institutional/residential or industrial/residential and are doubled coded as such." ~ NRHP Nomination Form

Historic Marker on Building:

ZACHARIAH FOSS
HOUSE
This house was purchased by Zachariah and Amelia Foss in 1848. Zachariah was a cabinetmaker and Amelia was a teacher of English-speaking children. The house served as a school and is Washington's oldest surviving frame structure. The cellar was exposed by regrading streets in the 1870's. Mr. and Mrs. Foss' daughter married James W. Owens, the only son of Washington's founders.

Year built or dedicated as indicated on the structure or plaque: 1846

Full Inscription (unless noted above):