Burning Kiln Winery - St. Williams, Ontario
17T E 553048 N 4726418
The owners have went all out to create a beautiful rural backdrop for wine making, wine tasting and enjoying food.
Location: Ontario, Canada

Close to the moderating waters of Lake Erie, Burning Kiln stands out amongst the wineries in the North Shore region. The purpose-built facility for wine tasting has a glass wall where you can see the wine making area. The large patio is perfect for a summer meal.

The name comes from the kilns that once dotted this farm and the entire region - drying tobacco for export. That is no longer an important crop here and farmers have found new uses for the land. The winery's webpage describes the winery as being built to preserve the historic charm of its original wooden structure while allowing visitors to view much of the operation from behind giant, contemporary glass walls. Tours offer a chronological step through the winemaking practice including the steps of pressing, fermentation, barrel ageing and bottling and speaks to what makes us truly unique.

Many of their wines are available through LCBO (Liquor Control Board of Ontario) website and retail stores.
Winery Size: Small 500 to 1,499 Cases

Attached vineyard?: yes