Le Grand-Orgue de la Cathédrale Saint-Aubain - Namur, Belgium
31U E 632021 N 5591936
[EN] According to a note of 1851, the organ of the Saint-Aubain cathedral, "the most complete in Belgium", has 54 games. [FR] Selon une notice de 1851, l’orgue de la cathédrale Saint-Aubain, « le plus complet qui soit en Belgique », comporte 54 jeux.
Location: Namur, Belgium

"From 1844 to 1849, Wilhelm KORFMACHER built a new organ with three keyboards whose buffet is currently preserved.

The sculptures that surmount the turrets, as well as the other carved decorations of the buffet are the work of the sculptor GEERTS of Louvain.

According to the annals of the Archaeological Society of Namur, in 1853, and communicated by Luc DEVOS, the composition of the organ has 54 games. But the composition that is presented in the magazine "Musica Sacra", in 1950, differs from the above since the organ would have counted 50 games in total.

In 1858, MERKLIN performs a lift (major maintenance or overhaul + general agreement). In 1882, the organ is restored by Ch. ANNEESSENS. In 1890, LINK performs work .... The technical details are not known, except that the organ would have been moved back one meter.

In 1909, Xavier WETZEL (Legs) restores the instrument. New pneumatic box springs with pistons and membranes are placed. The mechanisms are replaced as well as the wind tunnel.

From 1964 to 1968, the organ was entirely modified by Aloïs THUNUS of Malmédy, to give it its current disposition. The largest organ in Wallonia has 60 games spread over four manuals and a pedalboard, for a total of 4,450 pipes.

Since 2008, the Grand Orgue has been the subject of an in-depth study conducted by an expert organist for a major restoration. "