St Ives to St Erth branch line St Ives bay Cornwall UK
30U E 325454 N 5560465
A branch line between At St Erth and St Ives. This branch line connects the coastal town/resort of St Ives to the main London to Penzance rail line.
Location: South West England, United Kingdom

The route some 4.25 miles which skirts along the estuary and coast line taking in some fantastic scenic views.
There is ample parking at St Erth and Lelant Saltings halt.
(parking charge was £2.90 for 24 hours £ 2.30 per day)
Purchasing a ticket-There are small manned ticket huts/offices, dependant on where the traveller catches the train, ticket machines and or conductors dependant on the demand and time of year.
The trains and parking can get very busy at the height of the holiday season.
I only hope that future visitors have better weather and if lucky see grey seals in one of the coves along the way.
Engine Type: Diesel

Gauge of Railway: Standard Gage

Approximate Adult Fare: 4.00 (listed in local currency)

Approximate Child Fare: 2.00 (listed in local currency)

Type: Spur (out and back)

Length of Route: 4.25

Dates of Operation: From: 01/01/2019 To: 12/31/2019

Frequency of departures: 20 minute service

Key Attractions:
The station at St Erth a Victorian station to Lelant Saltings takes in some of the tidal estuary. The estuary an ideal spot for bird watching. Lelant Salting is further out in the estuary and takes in views of the nearby historic town of Hayle. Proceeding on the visitor will start to see the miles of golden sands of St Ives bay. looking further afield the Godrevy lighthouse, with a golf course fairways and Saxon church inland. Winding through trees and property hugging the cliff edge. If you are luck there may be grey seals in one or two visible coves. Arriving at St Ives the scene pans out to open sea the harbour and beaches.

Does this Scenic Railroad Provide: Brunch, Lunch or Dinner Trains?: no