Belvedere Mansion - Galena, Illinois
15T E 711581 N 4698476
This two-and-a-half-story red brick Italianate house is located at 1008 Park Avenue in Galena, Illinois.
Location: Illinois, United States

The Belvedere has been considered the finest mansion in Galena since it was built in 1857. Come experience its majesty for yourself. Special pricing is available for groups. Inquire within about discounts offered. Don't miss this experience of a lifetime! The Belvedere Mansion and Gardens are open to the public from mid May to mid November. This historic 22 room mansion is truly lavish, the largest and "most often visited" Italianate mansion in Galena for more than 33 years!

"We have visited and thoroughly examined the house, on the East side of the river, just erected by J. R. Jones, Esq. of this city--and it is such a perfect model of a House, that we propose to devote a little space to its description."

"...We think it is the finest and best built house in the North-West, and all who have visited the house confirm us in this opinion."

"...The drawing and specifications were executed by Messrs, Nicholson & Wadskier, Architects, 110 Dearborn Street, Chicago, and give evidence of their skill in the Art. The brick work was done by Thos. Scott of this city. The plastering was done by Mr. Duncan. The carpenter work, pronounced the best job ever done in Galena, is by A. Dodds, of this city; Ornamental and Stucco work by Hiram Wilson, of this city--this work is as good as we ever saw; Stone Work by Rousch & Dietz; the Painting and Glazing by S. W. Swift, of this city, done in his good style, and is hard to excel by any one."

"The entire house is heated by Gold's Patented Steam Heating Apparatus, which is pronounced the most economical plan yet invented."

from the Galena Gazette, December 25, 1857

- belvederemansionandgardens.com