Pasadena Community Church - "Sold-Out Event" - St. Petersburg, Florida
Zippy introducing guest speaker Mrs. Gowanus at a large gathering of pinheads.

In frame one of the "Sold-Out Event" comic strip there is a rendering of a building that is referred to in the strip as Dingburg Holiday Inn but is actually the Pasadena Community Church located on 70th Street South in St. Petersburg, Florida.

Pasadena Community Church was first established in the 1920's with the original church building being built in 1925. The first service being held on March 25th of that year. The original sanctuary consisted of the center portion of what is now known as Hamilton Auditorium which was not fully complete during the time of the first service.

(black and white photo of original church sanctuary in gallery)

Due to rapid growth the church built two wings on each side of the sanctuary in 1937 to accommodate church members, however, there still wasn't room for all so benches were set up outside by the sanctuary and loud speakers were utilized so all could hear the sermons.

(a postcard photo in the gallery shows the additions of the wings to the church and outside seating for members)

It is interesting to note that the postcard rendering of the church (post 1937) is nearly exactly like the first pane of the "Sold-Out Event" comic strip. Obviously this postcard was used to create the first pane.
Date the strip ran: 11/20/2007

Strip Name: Sold-Out Event