Chapelle Sainte-Thérèse - Namur, Belgium
31U E 631246 N 5591216
[EN] The Sainte-Thérèse chapel is a Catholic religious building located in the district of La Citadelle, in Namur. [FR] La chapelle Sainte-Thérèse est un édifice religieux catholique sis dans le quartier de la Citadelle, à Namur.
Location: Namur, Belgium

"The origin of the Sainte - Thérèse chapel is closely linked to the Namur School of the Children of the Boatmen, located rue Joseph Saintraint in the heart of Namur, nowadays an archaeological museum.

The Sainte-Thérèse chapel has the peculiarity of having been built according to an innovative process for the time: the walls of the structural work were cast on site in concrete.

The building is in the shape of a Greek cross (with equal arms), surmounted by an octagonal lantern tower and a cupola with a lantern. A cross overcomes the central dome and rises 25 meters above the road level.

Inside the chapel, one discovers moldings in the curved ceilings of domes and cornices sometimes straight, sometimes rounded at the foot of the central dome.

The decor is inspired by Louis XV and Louis XVI. The interior ornamentation is mainly the work of the Superior of the School of Boatmen, Sister Léontine, who died in 1930. The ornamental objects come from generous donors.

The chapel is open every day and the Blessed Sacrament has been there since 1993. "