Rowwen Hèze, America, Netherlands
31U E 705323 N 5701792
Rowwen (Christiaan) Hèze was born in Horst in 1853. He married Maria Gertruda Scheeres. They lived with their three daughters and two sons on the Zwarte Plak.
Location: Limburg, Netherlands

NL

Dit monument is opgericht door Fanclub Rowwen Hèze en Dorpsraad America voor Christiaan Hesen, alias Rowwen Hèze (dialectnaam voor 'rauwe Hesen'). Hiermee brengen zij een eerbetoon aan de naamgever van de popband. Een legendarisch figuur, die enerzijds werd verguisd vanwege zijn uiterlijk en gedrag en anderzijds geroemd vanwege zijn geneeskrachtige gaven en onverschrokkenheid jegens de Peel. Een man van het type 'ruwe bolster, blanke pit'.

Het perkje is ingericht met beplanting,waterput en zitgelegenheid. De zitkuil initieert de plek waar de Plaggenhut van Rowwen(Christiaan) Hèze heeft gestaan. Ze geeft een beeld van de omvang en bouwmethodiek van toen, door zijn vorm en het gebruik van heideplaggen. Deze plaats biedt de bezoeker de gelegenheid om even te verpozen en de omgeving in zich op te nemenop. Volgens de overlevering stond voor de hut van Rowwen(Christaan) Héze een put. Deze put voorzag Christiaan, zijn vrouw en de vijf kinderen die er woonden, van water. Na de dood van zijn vrouw zijn de kinderen uit huis geplaatst, waarna Rowwen(Christiaan) Hèze hier tot 1929 een leven leidde als kluizenaar. Zijn bovennatuurlijke gave als pijnafbidder en bloedstelper voor zowel mens als dier, wordt weerspiegeld in het water van de put. Bezoekers kunnen hun wens of boodschap hier toevertrouwen aan het Noordlimburgse water.

EN

This monument was erected by Fanclub Rowwen Hèze and Dorpsraad America for Christiaan Hesen, aka Rowwen Hèze (dialect name for 'raw Hesen'). With this they bring a tribute to the name giver of the pop band. A legendary figure, who was reviled on the one hand for his appearance and behavior and on the other hand praised for his medicinal gifts and fearlessness towards de Peel. A man of the 'rough bolster, blank pit' type.

The perkje is furnished with plants, well and seating. The sitting pit initiates the place where the Cottage of Rowwen (Christiaan) Hèze has stood. It gives a picture of the size and construction method of the time, through its shape and the use of heathland flags. This place offers visitors the opportunity to take a break and take in the surroundings. According to tradition, there was a well in front of Rowwen's (Christian) Héze's hut. This well supplied Christiaan, his wife and the five children who lived there with water. After the death of his wife, the children were placed out of the house, after which Rowwen (Christiaan) Hèze lived here until 1929 as a recluse. His supernatural gift as pain painter and blood stave for both humans and animals is reflected in the water of the well. Visitors can entrust their wish or message to the North Limburg water here.

Location: Slengweg