Lindsay Rose Boat Ramp - Ebden, Vic, Australia
This long, concrete Boat Ramp is into Lake Hume from Ludlows Reserve.
Location: Victoria, Australia

A mostly straight, slightly raised concrete ramp leads down from the Ludlows Reserve, just off of the Murray Valley Highway. This is unusually LOOONG, for the sake of the varying heights of Lake Hume, as the reservoir was built to aid in supplying water for irrigation in the 1930's. And subsequently used by the Snowy Mountains Hydro-Electric Scheme, for power generation, flood mitigation, and conservation. (visit link)

A sign at the head of the Boat Ramp titles it the Linds(a)y Rose Boat Ramp. It was opened by the Mayor of the City of Wodonga Monday, 22nd January 2001. Tho it seems a $55K upgrade was recently made. The lake is stocked with fish, but powered water activities were aplenty when I was there.

Address: Murray Valley Highway, Ludlows Reserve, Ebden, Vic, 3691, Australia

Visited: 1355, Monday, 31 December, 2018