Mount Washington Cog Railway - Twin Mountain, NH
A Mount Washington Cog Railway gifted to Twin Mountain, New Hampshire for display.
Location: New Hampshire, United States

Originally #1 of the Green Mountain Cog Railway, then became Mount Washington Cog Railway #4 Summit. Renamed Chocorua in 1996/97. In 2007 it was renumbered and renamed as #8 Moosilauke, coincident with the retirement of the other locomotive with that name and number. Retired after the 2009 season. In 2013 the locomotive was donated to the village of Twin Mountain and placed on permanent static display at the intersection of U.S. Route 3 and U.S. Route 302.
Source: (visit link)

Marshfield Station, NH- The Mount Washington Cog Railway has gifted #8 locomotive, "Moosilauke" and coach #5, to the neighboring town of Twin Mountain, NH. Originally built in 1883, Moosilauke will be displayed at the intersection of Routes 3 and 302.

The loading, moving and installation took place on Friday, July 12 and started at the Cog Railway shop in the early morning, with the coach, the cab and the tender loaded onto three separate flatbed trucks, the train was then painstakingly transported along 6 miles of the Base Road and then another 6 miles of route 302 and set on the tracks already installed at the intersection.

Presby Construction of Sugar Hill, NH provided flat bed transport for the train and Classen's Crane Service of Saint Johnsbury , VT hoisted the coach and locomotive to it's new resting place. Once in place, the locomotive and coach were then secured to the tracks and the tender placed.

Although the coal-fired steam locomotives are still used on a daily basis at the Cog, the introduction of the new biodiesels allows the Cog Railway the opportunity to donate this engine that has been retired to neighboring Twin Mountain.
Type of train car: Passenger

Location: By the side of the road near the Twin Mountain Chamber of Commerce