Elizabeth (Chapman), Countess of Gainsborough monument - St Peter & St Paul - Exton, Rutland
30U E 659545 N 5840464
Memorial monument to Elizabeth (Chapman), Countess of Gainsborough (d. 1771), in the chancel of St Peter & St Paul's church, Exton.
Location: East Midlands, United Kingdom

Located on the south wall of the chancel in the Church of St Peter & St Paul, Exton, erected in 1790 in memory of Elizabeth (Chapman), Countess of Gainsborough (d. 1771) and her two husbands, Baptist fourth Earl of Gainsborough (visit link) (d. 1751) and Thomas Noel, Esquire, of Wilcot Hall, Northants (d. 1788). The Countess is represented reclining upon a sarcophagus, her right arm resting on a cornucopia and her left hand pointing to medallion busts of herself and her husbands: below the medallions is a weeping cherub with extinguished torch. The monument is the work of the 18th century British born sculptor Joseph Nollekens (visit link) .
Approximate Age of Artefact: 1790