Stained Glass Windows - St Michael & All Angels - Whitwell, Rutland
19th century stained glass in St Michael & All Angels' church, Whitwell.
Location: East Midlands, United Kingdom

"The present structure of St Michael dates mostly from the 13th and 14th centuries. There was an aisleless 12th century structure here at one point and this existing stonework may well have be incorporated in to these later extensions. In the 13th century the south aisle was added, along with the double bell cote and the chancel.

The chancel was altered in the 14th century, with the nave and aisle being buttressed and the porch also being added at this time. There has been much restoration here over the years. In 1825 the church was repaired and the chancel rebuilt. Further restoration took place in the early 1880's, at which point the stained glass was installed. However, there is some glass of considerable age. The top part of one of the south windows dates from the 14th century and is a depiction of the crucifiction.

There is stained glass on all four sides of the church, which makes the interior of St Michael a little dark. These windows include representations of the prophets on the north wall and a depiction of the crucifiction on the east wall of the chancel. Included on the south wall is Jesus' ride in to Jerusalem on a donkey and Jesus carrying his cross on the way to being crucified.

Clear glass was removed to make way for the stained glass, and apparantly some of the congregation at the time were less than happy that this happened."

SOURCE - (visit link)
Type of building where window is located: Church