Château d'Yrouerre, France
31T E 571001 N 5293858
En - Yrouerre Castle is a castle located in Yrouerre, France Fr - Le château d'Yrouerre est un château situé à Yrouerre, en France
Location: Grand-Est, France

En - ORANGERIE:

PLan castle orangery

His origin :

Facade orangery blue skyThe construction of the orangery was decided at the same time as that of the castle, in the middle of the 18th century. It formed an element of the general composition that included, besides the main body of the castle itself, the common which we still find traces in the houses of this part of the village in the form of arcades. Located behind the castle, it closed the composition of the architectural ensemble on the side of the village that was developing around the high street.

As its name indicates, the orangery was intended to shelter during the winter orange trees, luxury decoration for the well-off people who were the nobles, as well as various fruit trees and shrubs which, during the summer, were distributed in the gardens.

His architecture :

The building is a rectangular parallelepiped whose length extends over some 39 meters by 8 meters in depth and height. The three faces north, east and west are blind, while the south face is wide open. From the outside, the facade is made of 11 equal arches composed of claveaux (stones cut with radiating joints) with in the axis of each of them carved keys. On the central arcade is represented a basket of roses, and on both sides a rockery decor made of scrolls.

Between these arcades, pilasters of the French ionic order punctuate the composition. The solid guardrail above the cornice is intended to conceal the roof and give the impression of the existence of a terrace. On the latter are laid, on the rhythm of the pilasters, pots-fire representing flames springing from vases (probably a reminiscence of incense vases or sacred fire of the ancient religion).

The 3 central axes are surmounted by a pediment recalling the main facade of the Greek or Roman temple. The oblique lines of the pediment are the expression of the slope of the roof of the original temple.

It was customary, since ancient times, to adorn the tympanum with pediments of bas-relief or even high relief sculptures (as in the Parthenon of Athens). For the orangery of Yrouerre, it was also thought to carve the tympanum, because it has stones in waiting cut in facing which project on the bottom and which show that one wanted to execute on the heap a sculpture in bas-relief. The money probably missed to see it succeed ...

In the axis of the pediment and the crowning, a acroterium, kind of pedestal, bearing a rather large stone carved in the shape of fruit, probably a pear, symbolizing the neighboring orchards and fruit trees that housed the orangery.

Fr - L’ORANGERIE :

PLan château orangerie

Son origine :

Façade orangerie ciel bleuLa construction de l’orangerie fut décidée au même moment que celle du château, au milieu du XVIIIème siècle. Elle formait un élément de la composition générale qui comprenait, outre le corps principal du château lui-même, les communs dont on trouve encore aujourd’hui des traces dans les habitations de cette partie du village sous forme d’arcades. Située derrière le château, elle fermait la composition de l’ensemble architectural du côté du village qui se développait autour de la rue haute.

Comme son nom l’indique, l’orangerie était destinée à abriter pendant l’hiver des orangers, décoration de luxe pour les gens aisés qu’étaient les nobles, ainsi que divers arbres fruitiers et arbustes qui, pendant l’été, étaient répartis dans les jardins.

Son architecture :

L’édifice se présente comme un parallélépipède rectangle dont la longueur s’étend sur quelques 39 mètres sur 8 mètres de profondeur et de hauteur. Les trois faces nord, est et ouest sont aveugles, tandis que la face sud est largement ouverte. De l’extérieur, la façade est constituée de 11 arcades égales composées de claveaux (pierres taillées à joints rayonnants) avec dans l’axe de chacune d’elles des clefs sculptées. Sur l’arcade centrale, est représentée une corbeille de roses, et de part et d’autre un décor de rocaille fait de volutes.

Entre ces arcades, des pilastres de l’ordre ionique français rythment la composition. Le garde-corps plein au-dessus de la corniche est destiné à dissimuler la toiture et à donner l’impression de l’existence d’une terrasse. Sur celui-ci sont posés, sur le rythme des pilastres, des pots-à-feu représentant des flammes jaillissant de vases (sans doute une réminiscence des vases à encens ou à feu sacré de la religion antique).

Les 3 axes centraux sont surmontés d’un fronton rappelant la façade principale du temple grec ou romain. Les lignes obliques du fronton sont l’expression de la pente de la toiture du temple d’origine.

Il était d’usage, depuis la plus haute antiquité, d’orner le tympan des frontons de sculptures en bas-relief ou même en haut-relief (comme au Parthénon d’Athènes). Pour l’orangerie d’Yrouerre, on a pensé également à sculpter le tympan, car celui-ci possède des pierres en attente taillées en parement qui font saillie sur le fond et qui montrent qu’on avait désiré y exécuter sur le tas une sculpture en bas-relief. L’argent manqua sans doute pour la voir aboutir…

Dans l’axe du fronton et le couronnant, un acrotère, sorte de piédestal, portant une pierre d’assez grande taille sculptée en forme de fruit, probablement une poire, symbolisant les vergers voisins et les arbres fruitiers qu’abritait l’orangerie.

Ancien Chateau et son Orangerie